Leadership

Current Advising Community Chair (2019-2021)

Joshua Brittingham, Northern Kentucky University, Region 3


Steering Committee (2020-2021):

Name

Institution

Region

Steering Committee Position

Alicia Abney

Middle Tennessee State University

Region 3  

 

Camille Reid

University of West Georgia

Region 4

 

Danielle Flores Lopez  

Michigan State University

Region 5

Scholarship

Dawn Knight-Withers

Virginia Tech

Region 2

Special Projects

Diana Lovendino

University of Nevada Reno

Region 9

Communication Chair

Emily Artello

Penn State Behrend

Region 2

Special Projects

Janene Perez

San Jose State University

Region 9

 

Jolene Muneno

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Region 9

Special Projects Chair

Lisa Gregory

Ball State University

Region 5

Special Projects

Michael Woodward 

University of Cincinnati

Region 5

Scholarship

Molly Thornbladh

Eastern Michigan University

Region 5

 

Nichelle Bowes

Relay Graduate School of Education  

Region 1

Scholarship Chair

Shawntae Harris Mintline  

Wayne State University

Region 5

Scholarship

Past Chairs

Past Chairs:

  • Dawn Knight, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 2017-2019
  • Maureen Smith, Illinois State University, 2015-2017
  • Amanda Mather, Texas A&M University at Qatar, 2013-2015
  • Rachel Sauer, Edgewood College, 2011 - 2013
  • Christine Lancaster, Eastern Michigan University, 2009-2011
  • David Benz, University of Houston-Clear Lake, 2007-2009
  • Lee Kem, Murray State University, 2005-2007; Co-Chair 2003-2004
  • Karleen Edwards, Hofstra University, 2004-2005, Co-Chair 2003-2004

Past Chairs when an Interest Group:

  • Karleen Edwards, Hofstra University, Co-Chair 2001-2003
  • Lee Kem, Murray State University, Co-Chair 2002-2003
  • Peggy Delmas, University of Alabama at Birmingham, 2001-2002
  • Tom Avants, Arizona State University, 2000-2001
  • Justine Schultz, University of South Florida, 1999-2000
  • Deborah Kaye, University of North Florida, 1994-1997