Leadership

Current Community Chair (2019-2021) Gavin Farber, Temple University 215-204-4557 // gavin.farber@temple.edu


Steering Committee (2020-2021):

Last Name First Name Institution NACADA Region
Ambrocio Lorain Columbia College Chicago Region 5
Blair Banks Virginia Tech Region 2
Bollinger Amber  College of Charleston Region 3
Bowman Victoria Mercer County Community College Region 2
Burton Donna  NC State University Region 3
Cartagena Heather UC Irvine Region 9
Carter  Temple  University of Texas at San Antonio Region 7 
Chandler Catherine Merrimack College Region 1
Denman Chanelle Washington State University Region 8
Dinnel Lorraine University of Washington Tacoma Region 8
Geroux Mike  University at Albany Region 1
Graves Steph Community College of Philadelphia Region 2
Hall Bonnie Grand View University Region 6
Hallford Jonathan Auburn University Region 4
Imam Sarah The Citadel Region 3
Jamison Star  USC Upstate Region 3
Kaiser Sammi  University of Nebraska at Omaha Region 6
King Amber Delaware Technical Community College Region 2
Kollar Eric  University of West Florida Region 4
Locksley Locksley Florida Gulf Coast University Region 4
Lynch Stephanie University of Kentucky Region 3
Macbeth Edna Renee Virginia Tech University  Region 2
MacMillan Patricia  Ontario Tech University Region 5
McKee Amy  University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa Region 9
Morawo Stephanie  Auburn University Region 4
Muhammad Alicia  Appalachian State University Region 3
Neuber  Amanda  Temple University  Region 2 
Nizar Neena Metropolitan Community College Region 6
Nobili Jenna University of Central Florida Region 4
Parcher Dana  Univ. of CO Boulder Region 10
Pinkal Jason Portland Community College Region 8
Rudy Jake University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Region 6
Sealey  Suzanne La Trobe University  International 
Staddon Melissa Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology Region 5
Staten Jessica Indiana University Bloomington Region 5
Swanson Brandy  Metropolitan State University of Denver  Region 10 
Tavares Carlos Arizona State University Region 10
Thompson  Dana  College of DePage  Region 5 
Winterrowd Ashley Texas A&M University Region 7
Zdunowski Dane  Temple University  Region 2 

 

 

Subcommittee Chairs (2020-2021):

Subcommittee Last Name First Name Institution NACADA Region Roles
Advising Resources and Technology Bowman Vicky Mercer County Community College 2 Co-Chair
Advising Resources and Technology Morawo Stephanie Auburn University 3 Co-Chair
Advising Resources and Technology Parcher Dana Univ. of CO Boulder 10 Co-Chair
Annual Conference Proposal Reading Hallford Jonathan Auburn University 4 Co-Chair
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Nizar Neena Metropolitan Community College 6 Chair
Faculty Advising Graves Stephanie Community College of Philadelphia 2 Co-Chair
Faculty Advising Hall Bonnie Grand View University 6 Co-Chair
Lunch and Learns Bollinger Amber College of Charleston 3 Chair
Mentoring Blair Banks Virginia Tech 2 Co-Chair
Mentoring Winterrowd Ashley Texas A&M University 7 Co-Chair
New Advising Professionals MacMilian Patricia Ontario Tech University 5 Co-Chair
New Advising Professionals Tavares Carlos Arizona State University 10 Co-Chair
Research Muhammad Alicia Appalachian State University 3 Chair
Social Media McKee Amy University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa 9 Chair

Past Commission Chairs

  • Theresa Hitchcock, University of Louisville, 2017-2019
  • Rebecca Hapes, Texas A&M University, 2015-2017
  • Deborah Hull, Mesa Community College, 2013-2015
  • Sam Murdock, Texas A&M University, 2011-2013
  • Nora Allen Scobie, University of Louisville, 2009-2011
  • Pat Folsom, University of Iowa, 2007-2009
  • Kathy Davis, Missouri State University, 2005-2007
  • Cole Holmes, University of Texas at Austin, 2003-2005
  • Heidi Koring, Lynchburg College, 2001-2003
  • Donna M. Poljanec, Clarion University of Pennsylvania, 1999-2001
  • Joyce Buck, Penn State University, 1997-1999
  • Gwen Lareau, Texas A&M University, 1995-1997
  • Gwen Lareau, East Texas State University, 1993-1995