REGION 4 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 4 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2020 Region 4 Recipients

Alyssa Stephens | University of Alabama | Region 4 Conference Travel Grant
Jessica Simmons | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Mike Merva | University of Georgia | Excellence in Advising - Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator - Certificate of Merit
Oluyinka Tella | Broward College | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Shafer | Florida Atlantic University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program  
Annemarie Hitchcock | University of Georgia | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Delilah Thomas | Florida State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Rebecca Gubernick | University of South Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Molly Hulsey | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Virgina Chavis | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Amanda Freyaldenhoven | University of South Alabama | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jennifer Janasiewicz | Florida State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Dr. Chris Hutt | Kansas State University | Joyce C. Jackson Service Award
Ashlee Vickers | University of West Georgia | Graduate Student Travel Scholarship

2019 Region 4 Recipients

Rachel Taylor | Agnes Scott College | Travel Grant
Dr. Janet Moore | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Adminstrator
Robert Kulick | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
LaDora Howard | University of South Alabama | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Dr. Carolyn Huntington | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Role
Dr. Steven Skultety | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advining - Faculty Advisor Role Certificate of Merit
Vanessa Gonzalez | University of Central Florida | Exellence in Advising - New Advisor Role
Jennifer Kilduff | University of West Florida | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Joshua "JJ" Johnson | University of Central Florida | Joyce C. Jackson Service Award


2018 Region 4 Recipients

Lynda Moore | Mississippi State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Delia Garcia | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Stephanie Morawo | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role 
Tina Gottesman | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit 
Matthew Morrison | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lauren Webster | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jennifer Monkman | University of South Alabama | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Aline Botsis | University of South Alabama | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Simone Teel | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Justin Balser | Florida Atlantic University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Office of Academic Advising | Agnes Scott College | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Lindsey Byrd | Pensacola State College | Region 4 Joyce C. Jackson Service Award
Laura Howell | Georgia Southern University | Region 4 Conference Travel Grant
Tory Dellafiora | Florida State University | Region 4 Conference Graduate Student Travel Grant


2017 Region 4 Recipients

Lisa Shaw | Columbus State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Tiana Solis | Florida International University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
LaShae Roberts | Florida State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Kasandrea Sereno | University of South Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role 
Rene Alvarez | University of South Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Harry Ponder | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Byunghyun Jang | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Daniel Shelnutt | University of South Florida | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jennifer Farran | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jessica Simmons | University of Central Florida | Region 4 Administrators' Institute
Jessica Simmons | University of Central Florida | Region 4 Advising Seminar
Jessica Fasano | University of Central Florida | Region 4 Travel Grant
Javaris Hammond | Florida Atlantic University | Region 4 Travel Grant
Tiffany Cheatham | University of Central Florida | Region 4 Graduate Student Travel Grant
Eric Papa | University of West Florida | Region 4 Annual Conference Travel Grant
Kody Salzburn | Armstrong State University | Region 4 Annual Conference Travel Grant


2016 Region 4 Recipients

Adrienne Yuen | Florida International University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Paul Patterson | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration
Frances McDavid | Mississippi State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Myrian Herlle | Florida International University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Robin Martin | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Janie Valdes | Florida International University | Joyce Jackson Service Award 
Brad Blitz | Georgia State University | Best of State - GA 
Pamela W. Derrick | University of Alabama | Best of State - AL
Samantha Spiers | Florida State University | Best of State - FL
Tammy Coleman | Mississippi State University | Best of State - MS
Andrea L. Lee | State College of Florida | Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
Sade Tramble | Georgia State University | Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
D'Evelyn Wymore | Florida State University | Student Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
Lindsey N. Byrd | University of West Florida | Travel Grant - Annual Conference
Jennifer R. Farran | University of Central Florida | Travel Grant - Annual Conference


2015 Region 4 Recipients

Kathleen Shea Smith | Florida State University | Joyce C. Jackson Service Award
Susan S. Hubbard | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration
Karen M. Cox | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Salli Vargis | Georgia Perimeter College | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Anna Burchett | Auburn University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Rebecca Morales | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Brian Powell | Georgia Perimeter College | Region 4 Conference Grant
Steven G. Benton | Georgia Perimeter College | Region 4 Conference Grant
Tonell S. Jones | University of Mississippi | Student Travel Grant
Clifton Brown | Florida A&M University | Best of State - Florida
Gerri Wolfe | University of Georgia | Best of State - Georgia
Summer Ienuso | Georgia Institute of Technology | Best of State - Georgia


2014 Region 4 Recipients

Kathryn West | Auburn University
Vanessa Cogswell


2013 Region 4 Recipients

Robert Stephens | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration 
Eric Cuevas | Georgia Perimeter College | Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Jason Hoeksema | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
LeAnn Anderson | University of North Florida | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Walter Maldonado | Florida International University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role 
Catherine Bynum | Georgia Perimeter College | Travel Grant
Jennifer Box | East Mississippi Community College | Travel Grant
Nancy Byers | University of Southern Mississippi | Travel Grant
Jonathan Audu | Florida A&M University | Travel Grant
Eric Crosier | Florida State University | Travel Grant
Kathy Earwood | Georgia Institute of Technology | Travel Grant
Kevin Jerrolds | University of Alabama-Birmingham | Travel Grant
Joi King | Middle Georgia Technical College | Travel Grant
Felicia Mackey | Middle Georgia Technical College | Travel Grant
James Mayes | Augusta State University | Travel Grant
Angela Moore | University of South Florida | Travel Grant
Diann Nichols | Itawamba Community College | Travel Grant
Lynn O'Sickey | University of Florida | Travel Grant
Leslie Tomlinson | Northwest - Shoals Community College | Travel Grant
Erin Weston | University of North Georgia | Travel Grant


2012 Region 4 Recipients

Mande Miller | Itawamba Community College | Best of Region 4
Diann Nichols | Itawamba Community College | Best of Region 4
Amy D'Unger | Georgia Institute of Technology | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Award
Leslie Tod | University of South Florida | Excellence in Advising - Primary Award
Jesse Sunski | University of Central Florida | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Award
Erica Byrnes | University of Florida | Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Ole Miss Academic Advising Network | University of Mississippi | Excellence in Advising - Program Award
Rebecca Folsom | University of South Florida | Graduate Student Travel Grant
Jessica Simmons | University of Central Florida | Travel Grant
Chris Cook | University of Central Florida | Travel Grant
Melissa Johnson | University of Florida | Travel Grant
Theresa Duggar | Georgia Southern University | Travel Grant
Jason Pollett | Georgia Southern University | Travel Grant
Sophia Everett | Shelton State Community College | Travel Grant
Lucero Carvajal and Laura Brazzeal | Florida Gulf Coast University | Poster Session Winner “Sustainable Practices for a Successful Initial Connection with Students'
Elizabeth Land | Kennesaw State University | Poster Session Winner - 'Advising Students in Recovery from Addiction'
Roberto Rovira | Florida International University | Poster Session Winner 'Creative Green: Advising for Green Careers'


2011 Region 4 Recipients

Dale Coleman | Auburn University | Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Deborah Mayhew | University of Florida | Outstanding Advisor
Roberta Knickerbocker | University of Florida | Outstanding New Advisor
Nancy King | Kennesaw State University | Joyce Jackson Service Award
Rashonda Bostic | Georgia Southern University | Travel Grant
Keiana Desmore | Florida Gulf Coast University | Travel Grant
Jamie Hayes | Georgia State University | Travel Grant
Annamarie Shiplee | University of West Florida | Travel Grant
Brian Buckwald | Georgia State University | Travel Grant
Brendan Dochney | Valdosta State Unviersity | Travel Grant
Andrea Morlini | Daytona State College | Travel Grant
Samantha Nelson | Calhoun Community College | Best of Alabama Presentation
Ronnie White | Mississippi State University | Best of Mississippi Presentation
Stephanie Jackson | Georgia Tech | Best of Georgia Presentation
Kathleen Smith | Florida State University | Best of Region 4
Eric Crosier | Florida State University | Best of Region 4
Dustin Atkinson | Florida State University | Best of Region 4


2010 Region 4 Recipients

Nathaniel Brown | Georgia Perimeter College | Honorable Mention Certificate
Dr. Kevin Hunt | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor- Faculty Role
Janet Odom | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor- Primary Role
Holly Radford | University of Alabama | Outstanding New Advisor Award
Rachel Singleton | Mississippi State University | Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Stephanie Lauw Waite | Florida State University | Honorable Mention Certificate
John (Michael) Kitchens | Valdosta State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Natasha Taylor | Florida Gulf Coast University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Grace Moskola | University of Central Florida | Graduate Student Scholarship
Katie Robinson | Mississippi State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Lindsey Dedow | University of Florida | Best of Region 4
Robert Shields | University of Tennessee-Knoxville | Best of Region 4


2009 Region 4 Recipients

Lanna Miller | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Karyn Brown | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Diane Castor | College of Coastal Georgia | Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Suneetha Manyam | Georgia State University | Outstanding New Advisor Award
Anglea McKoy | Saint Leo University | Best of Region 4


2008 Region 4 Recipients

Mary Emplsincourt | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Angel Fason | Mississippi State University | Outstanding New Advisor Award
Rachel Singleton | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Wayne Kohle Paul | Valdosta State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrew Hubbard | Mississippi State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Kristopher Klann | University of Florida | Graduate Student Scholarship
Kathleen Smith | Florida State University | Best of Region 4
Brad Popiolek | Florida State University | Best of Region 4


2007 Region 4 Recipients

Diane Wall | Mississippi State University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Pamela Little | Calhoun Community College | Outstanding Advisor Award
Brian Buckwald | Georgia State University | Outstanding New Advisor
Iceney Ceasar | University of Central Florida | Best of Region 4
Meena Batta | University of Central Florida | Best of Region 4
Rex Roberts | University of Central Florida | Best of Region 4


2006 Region 4 Recipients

Sandy Strobel | Hillsborough Community College | Academic Advising - Primary Role
Jan Westbrook | Georgia Institute of Technology | New Advisor Award
Ealine Reed | Mississippi State University | Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Jose Rodriguez | Florida International University | Best of Region 4