REGION 5 AWARDS & GRANTS

NACADA Region 5 is proud to support student success by provididng opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administration. 


2020 Region 5 Recipients

Jamie Heck | Unversity of Cincinnati | Crossing Borders Grant
Annie Hegdus | Oakland University | Professional Development Grant
Katelyn Talbott | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - Illinois | Individual Scholarship Grant
Jill Wilson | Northwestern University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Pete Giordano | Indiana University Bloomington | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Joanna Spanos | Ohio State University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Advisor
Muthusubramanian Venkateshwaran | Univeristy of Wisconsin Plattville | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Melissa Gallo | Mohawk College | Innovation in Advising
Nancy Roadruck | Kent State University | Excellence in Advising - Service to Region 5


2019 Region 5 Recipients

Kaelyn Schulz | Roosevelt University | Individual Scholarship Grant
Karen Spangler | Ball State University | Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Shawna Cooper-Gibson | Univeristy of Chicago - Loyola | Professional Development Grant
Krista Sturdevant | Bowling Green State University | State/Province Allied Organization Grant
Alisa Paulsen | Ohio State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Adminstrator
Ariel Robbins | Michigan State Unversity | Excellence in Advising - Advior Primary
Justin St. Charles | Michigan State Unversity | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Donnie McGovern | University of Cincinnati | Excellence in Advising - Innovation in Advising Award
Ordel Brown | Northwestern University - Illinois | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Katherine Fraser | Loyola University - Chicago | Service to Region 5 Award


2018 Region 5 Recipients

Kathy Zarges | Kent State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Debra Wheeler | Oakland University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Lauren Leve | Oakland University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Robert Detwiler | Defiance College | Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Clare Tattersall | Western University | Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Alina Subrt | Western University | Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Adam McChesney | Oakland University | Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Angela Sweson-Holzinger | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | Individual Scholarship Grant
Shawna Gibson-Cooper | Loyola University Chicago | Professional Development Grant
Jaimie Newby | University of Illinois at Springfield | Crossing Borders Grant


2017 Region 5 Recipients

Melinda McDonald | Ohio State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jon Altalvari | Kent State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Diana Soriano | University of Illinois-Chicago | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Katie Clark | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Janae Currington | Michigan State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Kelsey Cox | Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Brittany Erwin | Wright State University | Individual Scholarship Grant
Christine Wolf | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | Individual Scholarship Grant
Kaitlin Kaste | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Professional Development Grant
Jaimie Newby | University of Illinois-Springfield | Crossing Borders Grant


2016 Region 5 Recipients

Suzanne Dantuono | Ohio State University | Excellence in Advising Advising Administrator
Mark Hurley | Indiana University | Excellence in Advising Advising Administrator
Laurie Shano | Oakland University | Excellence in Advising Advisor Primary Role
Peter Spreitzer | Ohio State University | Excellence in Advising Advisor Primary Role
Amanda Clark | Grand Valley State University | Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Elizabeth Freedman | Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis | Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Jessica Wekkin | University of Wisconsin-Stout | Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Michael "Brody" Broshears | University of Southern Indiana | Service to Region 5 Award
Robert Detwiler | Siena Heights University | Individual Grant Winner
Jillian Thomas | York University | Individual Grant Winner
Pamela Schoessling | University of Wisonsin-Milwaukee | Individual Grant Winner
Jaimie Newby | MacMurray College | Crossing Boarders Grant
Diana Bumstead (OAAP Chair) | Ontario Academic Advising Professionals (OAAP) | State & Province Allied Organization Grant


2015 Region 5 Recipients

ZACADA- Scott Roberts | University of Akron | Allied Institutional Grant
Kathryn Burns-Howard | DePaul University | Individual Grant Winner
Erin Busscher | Grand Rapids Community College | Individual Grant Winner
Amanda Clark | Grand Valley State University | Individual Grant Winner
Anne London | Grand Valley State University | Individual Grant Winner
Jennifer McCaul | Grand Valley State University | Individual Grant Winner
Kelly Wrede | Purdue University | Crossing Borders Grant
Linda Gregory | Ivy Tech CC- Southwest | Crossing Borders Grant
Amanda Groothuis | University of Ontario Institute of Technology | Crossing Borders Grant
Monica Durham | Heidelberg University | Crossing Borders Grant
Jaimie Newby | MacMurray College | Crossing Borders Grant


2014 Region 5 Recipients

Jessica McKamey | Indiana University Bloomington | Crossing Borders Grant
Theresa Hitchcock | Indiana University Bloomington | Crossing Borders Grant
Heidi Jones | Ashland University | Crossing Borders Grant
Courtney Drew | Carthage College | Crossing Borders Grant
Mandy Metzger | Carroll University | Crossing Borders Grant
Joshua Dale Morrison | Indiana University Purdue University - Indianapolis | Crossing Borders Grant
Ginny Jackson | University of Akron | Professional Development Grant
Melissa M. Gleckler | University of Toledo | Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Mary F. Moore-Geissler | University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee | Individual Scholarship
Jill Huynh | University of Illinois at Chicago | Individual Scholarship
Cesar J. Jimenez | Morton College | Individual Scholarship
Diana L. Bumstead | University of Waterloo | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee 
Rhonda L. Christian | Durham College | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee(2014-2015)
Cesar J. Jimenez | Morton College | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee(2014-2015)
David Parry | University of Akron | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee (2014-2015)
Kanchan A. Pavangadkar | Michigan State University | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee (2014-2015)
Brody Broshears | University of Southern Indiana | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Shannon L. Burton | Michigan State University | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Teri Farr | Eastern Illinois University | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Marty Lowman | University of Windsor | Great Lakes Great Leaders- Mentor
Mandy Metzger | Carroll University | Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor


2013 Region 5 Recipients

Lindsey Bugher | Individual Grant Winner 
Ebony Green | Individual Grant Winner
Martha Reck | Individual Grant Winner
Ricki Rossiter | Individual Grant Winner
Shawn Shultz | Individual Grant Winner
Lisa Wilson | Individual Grant Winner
Jennifer Moore | Training and Development Grant
Ebony Green - Mentee | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
David Parry - Mentee | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Sherry Winkle - Mentee | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Brody Broshears - Mentor | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Anita Carter - Mentor | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Joy Cox - Mentor | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Mark Vetger - Mentor | Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant


2012 Region 5 Recipients

2011 Region 5 Recipients

Sarah Gierke | Indiana University- Southeast | Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
William Smith III | Indiana University- Bloomington | Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
Michelle Gross | University of Wisconsin- Oshkosh | Individual Grant
Nora Kanzenback | University of Wisconsin- Green Bay | Individual Grant
Dana Zahorik | Fox Valley Technical College | Individual Grant
Leticia Zayaz | Lake Michigan College- South Haven | Individual Grant
Theresa Farr | Illinois State University | State/Province Allied Organization Grant
Jaton Brame | Wilberforce University | Great Lakes- Great Leaders Grant


2010 Region 5 Recipients

Donna Glade Tau | Harper College | Individual Scholarship
Nicole Gettman | Youngstown State University | Individual Scholarship
Kelly Conkle | Lourdes College | Professional Development
Jo Stewart/ Ontario Academic Advising Professionals | Brock University | State/Province Allied Organizations
Corban Sanchez | DePaul University | Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Shannon Burton | Michigan State University | Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor
Jeannette Berger | University of Akron | Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Nancy Roadruck | University of Akron | Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor


2009 Region 5 Recipients

Amy O'Dowd | Redeemer University College | Scholarship
Colleen McCarthy | Robert Morris University | Scholarship
Barbara Austin | Purdue University North Central | Scholarship and Training
Sue Miller | Youngstown State Univeristy (YACADA) | Training
Jane Coplan | Wright State University | Training
Kay Levandowski | Kent State University (KASADA) | Training
Bernadette Citano | University of Akron | Training
Kelly Conkle | Lourdes College | Training
Laura Masterson | IUPUI (JACADA) | Institutional Allied Organization Development
Chris Bennett Klefeker | Ohio Research | State Allied Organization Development


2008 Region 5 Recipients

Jo Stewart | Brock University | Grant
Michael Gonzalez | DePaul Univeristy | Grant
Donna Smith | University of Findlay | Grant
Christine Chmielewski | Indiana University -South Bend | Grant
Kathy Zarges | Kent State University | Grant
Heather Adams | Kent Academic Support & Advising Association (KASADA) | Grant
Susan Brown | Miami University | Grant
Lynn Forsbloom | Michigan State University | Grant
Scott Gabbert | North Central College | Grant
Kim Copeland | The Ohio State University | Grant
Merrill Landgrebe | Saint Joseph's College | Grant
Molly Todd | University of Wisconsin- Madison | Grant
Patricia Jones | Western Illinois University | Grant
Jennifer McCaul | Grand Valley State University | Grant


2005 Region 5 Recipients

Debra Dotterer | Michigan State University | MIACADA-Grant
Jill Johson | University of Guelph | Scholarship
Robert Abelman | Cleveland State University | Scholarship
Karen Thorne | University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee | Grant


2004 Region 5 Recipients

Julie Fischer-Kinney | University of Toledo | Scholarship
Fox Valley Technical College | Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA) | Training and Professional Development Grant
Michigan State University | Training and Professional Development Grant


2003 Region 5 Recipients

Academic Advising Organizations of Ohio State (ACADAOS) | Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA) | Training and Professional Development Grant
Academic Advisors at the University of Illinois (IlliAAC) | Training and Professional Development Grant