LEADERSHIP DIRECTORY

The Northeast Region consists of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Quebec, and the Eastern Provinces of Canada. The Region has many opportunities for membership involvement, including area representation and volunteer positions.  Please contact any member of the Steering Committee for information regarding NACADA.

Region Chair & Steering Committee

Name Institution Position
Jen Drake-Deese Keene State College Incoming Region Chair (2019-2021)
Melissa Jenkins Bentley University Outgoing Region Chair (2017-2019)
Christyn Carey Bridgewater State University Conference Co-Chair (2018-2020)
Jen Keene-Crouse University of Massachusetts - Lowell Conference Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Dariel "DT" Henry Massasoit Community College Communications Co-Chair (2018-2020)
Vacant Communications Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Joseph Murphy University at Albany Awards & Recognition Co-Chair (2018-2020) 
Linda Searing Nazareth College Awards & Recognition Co-Chair (2019-2021) 
Joshua Hine University of Buffalo Budget Chair (2015-2021)
Art Esposito Cape Cod Community College Membership & Engagement Co-Chair (2018-2020)
Autumn Grant Wheaton College Membership & Engagement Co-Chair (2018-2020)
Liaisons

Name Institution Position
Echo Pittman Memorial University Canada: Newfoundland & Labrador (2019-2021)
Margaret Colton Concordia University Canada: Quebec (2019-2021)
Neil Cole University of New Brunswick Canada: Maritimes Liaison (2015-2021)
Roberta Rogers Trinity College  Connecticut Liaison (2021-2023)
Michelle Gayne The University of Maine Maine Liaison (2021-2023)
Mara Gould University of Massachusetts - Boston Massachusetts Liaison (2019-2021)
Neena Fink Southern New Hampshire University New Hampshire Liaison 
Michael Geroux University of Albany New York Liasion (2018-2020)
LIsa Giudici University of Rhode Island Rhode Island Liaison (2019-2021)
Travis Perry University of Vermont Vermont Liaison (2018-2020)
Site Selection

Name Institution Position
Sandra Robinson Concordia University Site Selection 2021
Soshana Kalfon Concordia University Site Selection 2021
Sarah Schiedel University of Connecticut Site Selection 2020
Carlton Jones University of Connecticut Site Selection 2020

2021 Virtual Region 1 Conference Committee

Name Institution Position
Jen Drake-Deese  Keene State University Region 1 Chair (2019-2021)
Jen Keene-Crouse University of Massachusetts - Lowell Conference Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Sarah Scheidel University of Connecticut Conference Co-Chair (2020-2022)
Shoshana Kalfon Concordia University Communications Coordinator
Leah Pronovost Sage College of Albany Engagement Co-Coordinator
Ali Ressing Northeastern University Engagement Co-Coordinator
Justin Gerstenfield University of Massachusetts - Lowell Evaluations and Best of Region Coordinator
Michael Geroux University of Albany Evaluations and Best of Region Coordinator
Carlton Jones University of Connecticut Event Game Coordinator
Sue O'Neill University of Massachusetts - Lowell Networking Session Coordinator
Sandra Robinson Concordia University Orientation Coordinator
Becca Meaney University of Massachusetts - Boston Proposal/Program Coordinator
Terri Downing Antioch University Proposal/Program Coordinator
Valerie Como Bentley University Wellness Coordinator

2021 Region 1 Conference Committee

Name Institution Position
Jen Drake-Deese  Keene State University Region 1 Chair (2019-2021)
Jen Keene-Crouse University of Massachusetts - Lowell Conference Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Sarah Scheidel University of Connecticut Conference Co-Chair (2020-2022)
Shoshana Kalfon Concordia University Site Selection Co-Chair  Hospitality/Reception/Vendor/Region 1 Cares (2021) 
Sandra Robinson Concordia University Site Selection Co-Chair  Hospitality/Reception/Vendor/Region 1 Cares (2021)
Becca Meaney University of Massachusetts - Boston Program Co-Chair (2020-2022)
Terri Downing Antioch University Program Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Valerie Como Bentley University Registration Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Ali Ressing Northeastern University Volunteer Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Justin Gerstenfield University of Massachusetts - Lowell Evaluation Co-Chair (2020-2022)
Michael Geroux University of Albany Evaluation Co-Chair (2019-2021)
Connor Guerin Northwestern University General Member/Graduate Programs (2-year) (2020-2022)
Travis Perry University of Vermont General Member/Graduate Programs (2-year) (2019-2021) 
Carlton Jones University of Connecticut General Member/Frist Timers Luncheon (2020-2022)
Leah Pronovost Sage College of Albany General Member/First Timers Luncheon (2-year) (2019-2021)
Janine Bradley University of Massachusetts - Boston Communication/Newsletter Co-Chair (2020-2021)
Sue O'Neill University of Massachusetts - Lowell Communication/Newletter Co-Chair (2020-2022)