REGION 2 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 2 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2020 Region 2 Recipients

Janet Distel | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator 
Terri N. Wheaton | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Crystal Baldwin | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit 
Amber King | Delaware Technical Community College | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit 
Anya Lunden | William & Mary | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor  
Timothy G. Cook | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit  
Michele Warch | Delaware Technical Community College | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit  
Joanne Garfield | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role 
Carrie Egnosak | Penn State Behrend | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit 
Jacob Tousignaut | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit 
Matthew Hart | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit 
Katina Velentzas | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor 
Sarah Bechtel | Virginia Tech | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit 
Maura Pagano | Salisbury University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit 
Shawna Morse | Drexel University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit 
Kelly Coldiron | Virginia Commonwealth University | Outstanding Advising Advocate Award 
Karen B. Watson | Virginia Tech | Service to Region 2 Award 
Moira Curtis | University of Delaware | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship 
Emily Artello | Penn State Behrend - Region 2 Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship for Professional Development 
Margaret Eimers | Penn State Behrend - Region 2 Research Symposium Scholarship 
Melissa Gallagher | La Salle University | Webinar Scholarship
Colleen G. Burke | Old Dominion University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrew Garda | West Chester University of Pennsylvania | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Hope Kremer |  Montclair State University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Cynthia N. Sánchez Gómez | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Micah Hodges | James Madison University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship


2019 Region 2 Recipients

Anis Nooshadi | Rowan University | Region 2 Conference Student Scholarship
Haley Grau | University of Virginia | Region 2 Conference Student Scholarship
Denise Miller | James Madison University | Region 2 Conference Student Scholarship
Alyssa LaPatriello | Rutgers University - New Brunswick | Region 2 Conference Student Scholarship
Richard Mayo | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Adminstrator
Katie Gaines | Pennsylvania State University-World Campus | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jaclyn Graves | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Carla Harrell | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Robert Schreyer | Mercer County Community College | Outstanding Advising Advocate
Wes Hillyard | University of Mary Washington | Excellence in Advising - Advising Adminstraor Certificate of Merit
Hermione Pickett | George Mason University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Nnamdi Small | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Nicolette Zbell | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Chernoh Wurie | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Marisa Case | Seton Hall University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Brian Remond | Pennsylvania State University | Excellence in Advising - Outstanding Advising Advocate Certificate of Merit
Jonathan May | George Mason University | Service to Region 2
Carrie Egnosak | Penn State Behrend | Webinar Scholarship
Andrew Millin | Mercer County Community College | Webinar Scholarship
Amanda Thompson | Delaware Technical Community College | Region Ambassador Scholarship
Gavin Farber | Temple University | Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship Award


2018 Region 2 Recipients

Leanne White | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jarrett Kealey | Rowan College At Burlington County | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Nicholas Garcia | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Melinda Knight | Monclair State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Elena Olson | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Matthew Armes | University of Pennsylvania | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Alicia Shah | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Lenora Thorbjornsen | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Lori Block | Rowan University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Gavin Farber | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Brianne Morrison | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Nicole Young | University of Delaware | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Kathleen Conway | Carnegie Mellon University | Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship for Professional Development Scholarship
Susan Fread | Lehigh Carbon Community College | Service to Region 2 Award
Erin McSherry | George Mason University | Region 2 Webinar Scholarship
Andrew Millin | Mercer County Community College | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Georgeanna Spagnolo | Wesley College | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Gavin Farber | Temple University | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Quentin Alexander | Longwood University | Region 2 Research Seminar Scholarship
Taylor Webster | Messiah College | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Chelsey Vest | Wesley College | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Ashley Rininger | James Madison University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Maureen Dillon | West Chester University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Desiree Saraceno | Rowan University | Region 2 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship


2017 Region 2 Recipients

Dawn Coder | Penn State University-University Park | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Stephen Martin | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Dawn Knight | Virginia Tech | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Stacey Parks | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Brianna Crowder | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Carrie Egnosak | Penn State University-Erie | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Heather Ortwein | Lehigh Carbon Community College | Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Aimee Chapdelaine | University of Virginia | Region 2 Student Scholarship
Ellen Freeman | Penn State University-University Park | Region 2 Student Scholarship
Sherri Ward | Paul D. Camp Community College | Region 2 Student Scholarship
Rebecca Leonard | Penn State Behrend | Region 2 Student Scholarship


2016 Region 2 Recipients

Leanna Arnold | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Megan Kately | Rowan University | New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Kurz | Ocean County College | New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Smith | Virginia Tech | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jane Emery | Penn State York | Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Rory McElwee | Rowan University | Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Toussaint | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lisa Fleming | Virginia Commonwealth University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Diana Gruendler | Pennsylvania State University | Excellence in Advising - Outstanding Advising Advocate
Anada Newmark | Virginia Commonwealth University | Outstanding Advising Advocate Certificate of Merit
Janet Schulenberg | Pennsylvania State University | Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship
Tania Alvarez | Old Dominion University | Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship 
Mary Carmel Etienne | Trinity Washington University | Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Michele Applegate | Student Scholarship
Elise Auvil | Student Scholarship
Kristopher Castro | Temple University | Student Scholarship
Zachary Jackson | Student Scholarship
Whitley Johnson | Virginia Polytechnic and State University | Student Scholarship
Andria Laib | Virginia Polytechnic and State University | Student Scholarship
Abby Michael | University of Pittsburgh | Student Scholarship


2015 Region 2 Recipients

Tania Alvarez | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising- Advising Primary Role
A. Musu Davis | Temple University | Certificate of Merit- Advising Primary Role
Jill Nagiel | Anne Arundel Community College | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Melissa Rakes | Delaware Technical Community College | Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator
Kim Flournoy DiJoseph | Virginia Commonwealth University | Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie McClintock Brenner | Pennsylvania State University | Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie Sutherland | University of Delaware | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Advisor
Carolyn Denniker | Garrett College | Certificate of Merit- Faculty Advisor
Brian Payne | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising- Advising Advocate
Hilleary Himes | Penn State University | Contribution to Scholarship
Abigail Shantzis | University of Maryland | College Park | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Margaret Bonanni | Rowan University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Michalena Sallavanti | Marywood University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Corsi | West Chester University of Pennsylvania | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Aoi Yamanaka | George Mason University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Teal Golden | James Madison University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Kyle Danzey | Old Dominion University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Burns | University of Virginia | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Cathryn Coffey | Virginia Tech | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Chynna Obana | University of Maryland | College Park | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference


2014 Region 2 Recipients

Janice Hawkins | Old Dominion University | Outstanding Advising Award- Faculty Advising
Stephanie Graves | Temple University | Outstanding Advising Award- New Advisor
Brad Pearson | Temple University | Outstanding Advising Award- Advising Primary Role
Ann Ardis | University of Delaware | Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Advocate
Trudi Tedjeske | Villanova University | Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Administrator
Amanda Avci | Monmouth University | Student Travel Grant Award
Elizabeth Bilger | Neumann University | Student Travel Grant Award
Kelly Gentry | Montclair State University | Student Travel Grant Award
Nichelle Hunt | Northeastern University | Student Travel Grant Award
Lenora Jennings | Old Dominion University | Student Travel Grant Award
Mac Mathis | University of Maryland | Student Travel Grant Award
Reginald Stroble | Virginia Tech University | Student Travel Grant Award
Brandon Perrone | York College of Pennsylvania | Student Travel Grant Award
Krystal Thompson | Hampton University | Student Travel Grant Award
Michelle Nkechi Udeli | University of Maryland | Student Travel Grant Award


2013 Region 2 Recipients

Daniela Cigularova | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Christopher Kirchhof | University of Pittsburgh | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Nancy Dreschel | Pennsylvania State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Katherine Ferrara | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Paula Dollarhide | Richard Stockton College | Service to Region 2
Adaire Parker | University of Maryland | Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Harmon | Virginia Tech | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Aimee Stright | College of William and Mary | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Elise Buckley |  College of William and Mary | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Heidi Nicklaus | Rutgers University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Rachel Jimenez | Rutgers University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Lauren Varboncoeur | Old Dominion University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Katelin Errington | Old Dominion University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Abby Stern | Rutgers University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Freker | Rowan University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Jennifer Gibson | Rutgers University | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Thank you to Matthew Rupert, Sandy Waters, Thomas Socha, and Allen Taylor for helping select the 2013 winners!


2012 Region 2 Recipients

Liz Sutton | Catherine Chandler | Jared Meyer | George Washington University | Best of Region 2 - Intelligent Internetting or: How I Learned to Stop Excessive Emailing and Love the Blog
Sandra Waters | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Matthew Rupert | Pennsylvania State University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Thomas Socha | Old Dominion University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Rashidah Andrews | Temple University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Joli McTerrell | Rowan Universtiy | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Tara Snyder | Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Bethany Cornett | Old Dominion University | Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Noah Jacobs | University of Maryland - College Park | Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Ashley Klug | Richard Stockton College of New Jersey | Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Elizabeth Kociolek | Old Dominion University | Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Sara Spear | College of Charleston | Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference


2011 Region 2 Recipients

Mark Rohland | Temple University | Outstanding Academic Advisor - Primary Role
Morgan Morrison | Old Dominion University | Outstanding New Advisor
Ann Gioia | Salem Community College | Outstanding Faculty Advisor
John B. Bader | Johns Hopkins University | Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator
Linda Bradbury | Kean University | Service to Region 2
Carol Simpson | Old Dominion University | Outstanding Advising Advocate
Cynthia Pascal | Northern Virginia Community College | Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Harmon | Virginia Tech | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Aimee Stright | College of William and Mary | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Elise Buckley | College of William and Mary | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Heidi Nicklaus | Rutgers University  | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Rachel Jimenez | Rutgers University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Lauren Varboncoeur | Old Dominion University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Katelin Errington | Old Dominion University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Abby Stern | Rutgers University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Freker | Rowan University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Krystal Thompson | Hampton University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Jennifer Gibson | Rutgers University | Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Thank you to Shannon O'Brien, Linda Gorman, Joanne Damminger, and Iris Zipkin for helping select the 2011 winners!


2010 Region 2 Recipients

Stephanie Serven | Marymount University | Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Allen | Villanova University | Outstanding Advisor – Administrator
Shannon O'Brien | Temple University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Linda Gorman | The Johns Hopkins University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Iris Zipkin | Rutgers State University | Outstanding New Advisor"
Joanne K. Damminger | Salem Community College | Service to Region 2
Kathryn Tirjan | Drexel University | Region 2 Scholarship
Joseph Pierce | Drexel University | Region 2 Scholarship
Jessica Ha | Montclair University | Region 2 Scholarship
Michelle Uptmor | Monroe College | Region 2 Scholarship
Christina Bussie | University of Delaware | Region 2 Scholarship
Rashidah Andrews | Temple University | Region 2 Scholarship
Thank you to Amanda Neuber, Susan Stone, Dr. Richard Lilley, and Sarah Clarkson for helping select the 2010 winners!


2013 Region 2 Recipients

Carroll Ward | James Madison University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Bradley Coverdale | Higher Education Administration | Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Edwin Gomez | Old Dominion University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Katherine Ferrara | Old Dominion University | Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rich Robbins | Bucknell University | Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence
Lisa Mathason | Temple University | Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Andrew Becker | Virginia Polytehnic Institute and State University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Elaine Matuszek | Virginia Polytehnic Insitute and State University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Lisa Fleming | Virginia Commonwealth University | Assessment Scholarship
Karen Archambault | Brookdale Community College | Administrator's Scholarship
Daniela Cigularova | Old Dominion University | Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Faye Allard | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Sean Bridgen | Penn State University | New Kensington Campus | NACADA Scholarship
Ruth Berenson | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit


2012 Region 2 Recipients

Jayne Drake | Temple University | Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence
Rashidah Andrews | Temple University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Racine | Virginia Commonwealth University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Klug | Drexel University | Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship
Linda Higginson | Pennsylvania State University | Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Simone McKelvey | Virginia Military Institute | Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Marc Paulo Guzman | University of Delaware | Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship
Peter Hagen | Richard Stockton College of New Jersey | CIG Service - Theory | Practice and Delivery of Advising
Christina McIntrye | Virginia Tech | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jonathan Gibson | James Madison University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Gottlieb | Seton Hall University | Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Caressa Gearhart | Penn State University Worthington Scranton | Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Denise Rodak | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category
Thomas Socha | Old Dominion University | Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Christa Fye | Hampden-Sydney College | Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Terry Musser | Pennsylvania State University | Service to NACADA 


2011 Region 2 Recipients

Erin Thiel | University of Maryland - College Park | Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Patrick Mullen | University of Pittsburgh | Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Christina Westmont | Old Dominion Univeristy | Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Rebecca Getz-Keller | Cedar Crest College | Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Mark Rohland | Temple University | Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Gina Balestracci | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Venezia Michalsen | Montclair State University | Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Morgan Morrison | Old Dominion University | Outstanding New Advisor
Blake Mackesy | Wilkes University | Research Grant - 'The Impact of Academic Advising on Career Decision Self-Efficacy | Affective Factors | and Achievement in First-year Undecided Students: A Comparison of Two Advising Models'
Marc Lowenstein | Richard Stockton College | Service to Commission
Richard Robbins | Bucknell University | Service to NACADA


2009 Region 2 Recipients

Chandra Lane | James Madison University | Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Milton Fuentes | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Kevin Apple | James Madison University | Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Gerald Soslau | Drexel University | Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Gail Feinbloom | Montclair State University | Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category
Martine Foreman | Montclair State University | Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Amanda Neuber | Temple University | Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category
Wesley Lipschultz | University of Pittsburgh | Service to Commission
Julie Traxler | Rutgers State University-New Brunswick | Student Research
Julliane Bolt | Indiana University of Pennsylvania | Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Susan Delker | Community College of Baltimore County | Summer Institute Scholarship
Therese Lovegreen | Virginia Tech | Assessment Institute Scholarship