2021 Award & Scholarship Winners

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award

No 2021 Award Winner

 
Leading Light Award

Yisi Zhan

Tsinghua University 

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field Advising Award

No 2021 Award Winner

 
Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award

John Paul (JP) Regalado

Formerly: Texas A & M University/Corpus Christi

Leigh S. Shaffer Award

Andrew Puroway

University of St. Thomas

ACD Service Award

Jamie Heck

University of Cincinnati

Excellence in Scholarly Inquiry Award
Affirmation, Support, and Advocacy: Critical Race Theory and Academic Advising 

Jasmine Lee

University of Maryland Baltimore County

Student Research Awards

Jim Disrude

McHenry County College

Sophie Spratley

University of Florida

Outstanding Advisor Administrator

Adrienne Sewell

Indiana University Bloomington

Donna Malaski

Kellogg Community College

Donnie McGovern

University of Cincinnati

Kayton Carter

UC Davis (University of California, Davis) 

Lapetra Bowman

Trinity University

Ruthie Spiers

Auburn University

Vanessa Blackmon

University of Central Florida

Outstanding Advisor Administrator
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Andrea Caldwell

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Annette Moran

The University of Oklahoma

Debby Blatzer

Moraine Valley Community College

Dylan West

University of Colorado Boulder

Heather Lyerly

NC State University (North Carolina State University)

M. Jennifer Patrick

University of Georgia

Noell Bernard Kingsley

University of Washington

Shanna Pendergrast

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising

Colleen Bronner

UC Davis (University of California, Davis) 

Jenenifer Nelson

IUPUI - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Krystle Gremaud

University of Central Missouri

Lori Richard

Nicholls State University

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Amber Cook

Southeast Missouri State University

Anne-Marie Lerner

University of Wisconsin- Platteville

Carolyn Fitzgerald

Auburn University

Christopher Biga

The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Kimberly Bush

NC State University (North Carolina State University)

Kyler Sherman-Wilkins

Missouri State University

Margaret Manoogian

Western Oregon University

Natasha Foret

Northshore Technical Community College

Pamela Ladrow

UNC Greensboro

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role

Amanda Armendariz

The University of Arizona

Andrew Oppy

Purdue University

Ashleigh Powers

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Bethany Fugate

University of Kentucky

Brooke O'Leary

Ohio State University

Catherine Moss

Old Dominion University

Cynthia Zuckerman-Hyman

NC State University (North Carolina State University)

Daniel Newcomb

Virginia Tech

Honora Knopp

UC Davis (University of California, Davis) 

John Noriega

California State University, San Bernardino

Kara Woodlee

IUPUI - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Laura Tolliver

Georgia Institute of Technology

Serena Christianson

Arizona State University

Stephanie Wood

Auburn University

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Anna Chmiel

Moraine Valley Community College

Ashley Jackson

Rochester Institute of Technology

David Johnson

Missouri State University

Debbie Yeh

University of Colorado Boulder

Diana Dingman

Indiana University Bloomington

Elizabeth Fuller

University of Georgia

Erin Anthony

Louisiana State University

Holly Henning

The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Jen Wozab

The University of Utah

Jocelyn Mandal

Mesa Community College 

Juliana Lindsey

The University of Texas at Austin

Katherine Golder

Oakland University

Melissa Hinzman

Western Oregon University

Nina Leonard

University of Central Florida

Rachel Oglesby

University of Central Missouri

Outstanding Advising Program Award

Erica Brown-Meredith & Quentin Alexander

Longwood University

Jane Bouknight

University of South Carolina

Nicole Kotlan

Kent State University 

Outstanding Advising Program Award
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Kristen Kessel

The University of Texas at Austin

Rita Ferriter

Moraine Valley Community College

Vincent Isom

Indiana University Bloomington

Outstanding New Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising

Erin McKenney

NC State University (North Carolina State University)

Missy Korduner

Louisiana State University

Outstanding New Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Leonor Crumley

Del Mar College

Outstanding New Advising Award - Primary Advising Role

Brooke-Lynn Vij

Michigan State University

Danielle Shu

University of Florida

Jennifer Koehmstedt

The University of Arizona

Jeremy Mobley

The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jodie Thomas

Purdue University

Jolene Muneno

University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Madeline Rencher

The University of Utah

Patrick McKamy

Indiana University Bloomington

Roseilyn Guzman

Temple University

Shannon Kelly

University of Florida

Outstanding New Advising Award - Primary Advising Role
Certificate of Merit Recipients

Alyssa Lewis

The University of Oklahoma

Amanda Beasley

Georgia Southern University

Brooke Nelson

University of Colorado Boulder

Elizabeth Quistorff

The University of Alabama at Birmingham

Guadalupe Rodriguez

University of Arkansas

Heather Peterson

The University of Texas at Austin

Joseph McCall

University of Georgia

Katy Caulder

University of South Carolina

Rachelle Krausen

University of Central Missouri

Taylor Hanna-Peterson

The University of Kansas

Teresa Mutahi

University of Florida

Administrator's Institute Scholarship Recipients

Niki Weight

Western Oregon University

Bonnie Hall

Grand View University

Joe Latulippe

Norwich University

Rishard Wedderburn 

Shaw University

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients

Caleb Bae

Simmons University

Amy Calapa

Kent State University

Darryl Cherry

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (SIUE)

Susan Corner

University of Victoria

Maureen Fray

Northern Arizona University

Kyle Haiman

University of Northern Iowa

Ashley Light

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Janine Mayers

University of Victoria

Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

No 2021 Scholarship Winner

 
   
New Advisors Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

Dorien Langezaal

Case Western Reserve University

 

Solimar Carrasquillo Ho

University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Savannah Woodall

Auburn University

NACADA Scholarship Recipient (Ph.D. Level $1000)

Ann Hintz

St. Norbert College

NACADA Scholarship Recipients (Master's Level $500)

Jessica Anderson

Texas Lutheran University

Jill Paulson

The University of South Dakota

Summer Institutes Scholarship Recipients

Felix Umeana

Lansing Community College

Komal Rizvi

Duquesne University

International Conference Scholarship Recipients

No 2021 Scholarship Winner

 
   
Research Institute Scholarship Recipients

No 2021 Scholarship Winner

 
   

 

Updated 09/22/2021