Advising Communities Division Steering Committee

The Advising Communities Division (ACD) steering committee consists of two division representatives (one appointed, one elected); the Executive Office liaison to the ACD; and one member per cluster (selected by the division representatives to serve two-year, staggered terms). That one member representative per cluster is called a Cluster Rep.  All members of the steering committee must have completed at least one full term as a Chair. 

View the Division Rep Expectations
View the Cluster Rep Expectations

Kyle Ross
Division Rep ('17-'19)
Washington State University

Past Chair of Undecided & Exploratory Student Commission

 

Areas of Expertise: Use of volunteers, forming and managing an ACD steering committee effectively, goal development

kwross@wsu.edu
(509) 324-7472

Rebecca Hapes
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University

Past Chair of Advisor Training & Development Commission

Past Chair of Advising Graduate & Professional Students Commission

Areas of Expertise: Chair communication, creation of steering committees, goal setting and project planning/management, volunteer recruitment & engagement

rhapes@tamu.edu
(979) 845-9733

Wendy Schindler
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('19-'21)

Past chair of LGBTQA Advising & Advocacy Community

Areas of Expertise: Steering committee leadership, running an effective business meeting, community engagement and communication, volunteer management, goal setting

wkschindler@gmail.com
(859) 442-1631

Dana Hebreard
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'19)
Aquinas College

Past Chair of Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Areas of Expertise: Organization and succession

dmh005@aquinas.edu
616-632-1121

Sherwin James
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Clayton State University

Past Chair of Advising Student Athletes Commission

Areas of Expertise:
- College of Business, Student-Athletes, Adult Learners.
- Connecting with, and training and development, of members.
- Strategic Planning

sherwinjames@clayton.edu
(678) 466-4515

Amber Kargol  
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('19-'21)

Iowa State
 

Past Chair of Advising Community on Transfer Students

Areas of Expertise: steering committee formation, organizing online discussions, project management, delegation, transfer students

akargol@iastate.edu
(515) 294-2553

Amanda Mather
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University
at Qatar

Past Chair of Advising Education Majors Commission

Areas of Expertise: Social Media, communication, succession planning, volunteer recruitment

amanda.mather@qatar.tamu.edu
(974) 3378-4627

Erin Donahoe-Rankin
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
University of North Texas

Past Chair of Liberal Arts Advising Commission

Areas of Expertise:
Arts-related advising

erin.donahoe-rankin@unt.edu
(940) 565-2216

 

Rachel Kirk
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Past Chair of High School To College Advising Interest Group

Areas of Expertise: Empowering members to advocate for themselves and others, organizational skills, defining measurable goals

rachel.kirk@tamucc.edu
(361) 825-2257

Teresa Brethauer
Walden University
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('19-'21)

Past Chair of Advising Adult Learners Community

Areas of Expertise: Online learning, academic coaching, goal setting, working with international students, social media groups; S.T.E.M., Business, Project Management, and Healthcare Management specializations/programs.

teresa.brethauer@mail.walden.edu
(443) 627-7284

Lindsey Byrd
Pensacola State College
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('19-'21)

Past Chair of Distance Advising for Online Education Community

Areas of Expertise: FTIC students, adult learners, recruitment/advisor training and professional development

lbyrd@pensacolastate.edu
(850) 484-1633

Dawn Krause
Executive Office Liaison
 

dawnkrause@ksu.edu
(785) 532-0632

Assignment of Advising Communities

Each member of the Division Steering Committee is also a Cluster Rep assigned specific Advising Communities within the Division.  They serve in a support role as a point of contact with those groups in carrying out the responsibilities mentioned above. Listed below are the assigned Cluster Reps for each group:  

Administration of Advising (3) – Wendy Schindler
Advising Administration, Advisor Training and Development, Assessment of Advising

Advising in Academic Programs I (4) – Erin Donahoe-Rankin
Advising Business Majors, Advising Education Majors, Advising Fine Arts Students, Advising Graduate and Professional Students

Advising in Academic Programs II (4) – Teresa Brethauer
Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics, Health Professions Advising, Liberal Arts Advisors 

Advising Specific Populations I (5) – Sherwin James
Advising Adult Learners, Advising First-Year Students, Advising Second-Year Students, Advising High Achieving Students, Advising Student Athletes

Advising Specific Populations II (5) – Amber Kargol
Advising Students with Disabilities, Advising Transfer Students, Advising Veterans, Military Students and Family Members, Global Engagement, First-Generation College Student Advising 

Advising Specific Populations III (5) – Amanda Mather
High School to College Advising, LGBTQA Advising & Advocacy, Multicultural Concerns, Probation/Dismissal/Reinstatement Issues, Undecided and Exploratory Students 

Institutional Type (6) – Rachel Kirk
Advising at Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Canada, Large Universities, Native American and Tribal Colleges, Small Colleges and Universities, Two-Year Colleges

Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising I (5) – Dana Hebreard
Advising and Academic Coaching, Appreciative Advising, Faculty Advising, Peer Advising and Mentoring, Theory, Philosophy & History of Advising

Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising II (5) – Lindsey Byrd
Career Advising, Distance Education Advising, New Advising Professionals, Technology in Advising, Orientation Advising