REGION 1 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 1 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


 
2020 Region 1 Recipients

Mary Etienne | Hofstra University | Academic Adivisng Assessment Institute Scholarship
Caleb Bae | Simmons University | Conference New Advisor Scholarhip
Brandon Lewis | University of Albany, SUNY | Conference New Advisor Scholarhip
Lauren Weinbrown | University of New England | Conference New Advisor Scholarhip
Elizabeth Higdon | Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lisa Brucken | Norwich University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Sara Purisky | Simmons University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Amanda Chapman | Simmons University | R1 Conference Presenter Scholarship
Amanda Parker | University of Albany, SUNY | R1 Conference Presenter Scholarship
Casey Sheridan-Smith | University of Albany, SUNY | R1 Conference Presenter Scholarship


2019 Region 1 Recipients

Rebecca Steinberg | University of Massachusetts Amherst | Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Megan Searing | Nazareth College | Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Alyssa Frezza | Bristol Community College | Academic Advising Adminstrator's Institute Scholarship
Talia Hirsh | Simmons Univeristy | Conference Advising Adminstrator Scholarship
Megan Giordano | Northeastern University Conference | New Advisor Scholarship
Danielle Peralta | Simmons University Conference | New Advisor Scholarship
Amanda Chapman | Simmons University Conference | New Advisor Scholarship
Meagan Sullivan | University of Massachusetts Lowell | Conference Presenter Scholarship
Cynthia Ntinunu | University of Massachusetts Amherst | Conference Presenter Scholarship
Kelsey Bannon | University of Southern Maine | Conference Presenter Scholarship
Autumn Grant | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Matthew Hurwitz | University of Massachusetts Lowell | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Jennifer Keene-Crouse | University of Massachusetts Lowell | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Cayce Jones | Simmons University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor


2018 Region 1 Recipients

Stefanie Parau | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Anne Kim | University of Connecticut | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Joseph Murphy | University at Albany | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Cayce Jones | Simmons College University | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Sara Purisky | Simmons College | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Julia Lucia | Binghamton University | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Kera Murphy | Berklee College of Music | Region 1 Conference Presenter Scholarship
Janine Bradley | University of Massachusetts Boston | Region 1 Conference Presenter Scholarship
April Cano | University of Connecticut | Region 1 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Connor Guerin | Clark University | Region 1 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship


2017 Region 1 Recipients

Andrea Poag | Cornell University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Christopher Drewry | Eastern Connecticut State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Jaclyn Giannakoulis | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Jamie Sebastian | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Kathy Dowden | Iona College | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Stacia Wesolowski | Johnson & Wales University | Region 1 Administrator Scholarship
Huong Hguyen | Bay Path University | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Soyuz Shrestha | Binghampton University | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Alexandra Ressing | University of Massachusetts Boston | Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Patrick McIlveen | Bentley University | Region 1 Graduate Student Scholarship
Chris Ward | University of Massachusetss Boston | Region 1 Presenter Scholarship
Kaitlyn Sosnowski | Bay Path University | Region 1 Presenter Scholarship


2016 Region 1 Recipients

Danielle Insalaco-Egan | Guttman Community College | Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
JoAnne Malatesta | University at Albany | Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Jessica DiFoggio | University of Bridgeport | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Chelsea David | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Graduate Student Scholarship
Heather M. Flaherty | Bridgewater State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Lauren Humphrey | Northeastern University | New Advisor Scholarship
Janine Bradley | University of Massachusetts Boston | New Advisor Scholarship
Samantha Palombizio | Northwestern Connecticut Community College | Presenter Scholarship
AnnMarie Puleo | Western Connecticut State University | Presenter Scholarship
Caitlyn Rivers | Southern New Hampshire University | Presenter Scholarship
Lisa Lombardi | Lesley University | Presenter Scholarship
Amber Meyers | University of Massachusetts Boston | Presenter Scholarship


2015 Region 1 Recipients

Christina Hale | University of Massachusetts Boston | New Advisor Scholarship
Dana Behuniak | Bristol Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Marianne DiMarco-Temkin | SUNY Canton | New Advisor Scholarship
Alexandra Ressing | Boston Architectural College | New Advisor Scholarship
David Gruber | Brandeis University | Presenter Scholarship
Talia Abrahams | Brandeis University | Presenter Scholarship
Art Esposito | Quincy College | Advising Administrator Scholarship
Alison Andrade | Bridgewater State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Michaela Kinlock | Harvard University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Reyes Coll-Tellechea | University of Massachusetts Boston | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor


2014 Region 1 Recipients

Jennifer Kleinman | Lesley University | Presenter Scholarship
Melanie Warren | Niagra County Community College | Presenter Scholarship
Matthew Howe | Hudson Valley Community College | Presenter Scholarship
Janine Bradley | Bridgewater State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Erin Schnepp | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science | New Advisor Scholarship
Lauren DiMartino | CUNY-Guttman Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Tiffany Goines | University of New Haven | Summer Institute Scholarship
Aschlee Cole | University of New Haven | Summer Institute Scholarship
Amanuel Malik | Monroe Community College | Excellence in Advising - Transfer Advisor
Felecia Edwards | University of New Haven | Excellence in Advising - Director | First Year Success
Michelle Bata | Clark University | Excellence in Advising - Associate Dean & Director of the LEEP
Jennifer Plante | Clark University | Excellence in Advising - Director of the Writing Center and Writing Program


2013 Region 1 Recipients

Christina Hale | Bridgewater State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Ashley Murphy | Bridgewater State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Barone | University of Massachusetts-Boston | Presenter Scholarship
Stephanie Currie | Niagara University | Presenter Scholarship
Pamela Edwards | University of Southern Maine | Presenter Scholarship
Donna Poyant | Bridgewater State University | Presenter Scholarship
Wanda Reyes-Dawes | Manchester Community College-CT | Presenter Scholarship
Kimeta Straker | University of Connecticut | Presenter Scholarship
Rebecca Fay | SUNY-Broome Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Tina McAndrew | Becker College | New Advisor Scholarship
Amber Packard | SUNY University at Buffalo | New Advisor Scholarship
Thomas Quain | SUNY-Broome Community College | New Advisor Scholarship


2012 Region 1 Recipients

Ethel Hill | University of Maine-Orono | Advising Administrator Award
Stacy Straaberg Finfrock | Boston College | Graduate Student Award
Witney L. Ghan | Graduate Student Award
Adriana J. Ghan | Central Connecticut State University | Graduate Student Award
Ana Fraden | Northern Essex Community College | Graduate Student Award
Jessica Petriello | Massachusetts College of Art & Design | Presenter Award
Caroline White | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science | Presenter Award
Justin Rahn | Mohawk Valley Community College | Presenter Award
Melissa Jenkins | Bentley University | Excellence in Advising
Kelly Nemeth | University of Connecticut | Excellence in Advising
Mary Anne Purtill | Plymouth State University | Excellence in Advising
Rendesia Scott | SUNY-New Paltz | Excellence in Advising
Carol White | Eastern Connecticut State University | Excellence in Advising
Joanna Chang | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences | New Advisor Scholarship
Jennifer Hart | University of Southern Maine | New Advisor Scholarship
Brandon Huggon | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences | New Advisor Scholarship
Kristen O'Neill | University of Maine-Orono | New Advisor Scholarship
Rachel Puopolo | University of Massachusetts-Boston | New Advisor Scholarship
Danielle Robert-Massey | Laboure College | New Advisor Scholarship
Vincent McCann | Manchester Community College | New Advisor Scholarship


2011 Region 1 Recipients

Mary Anderson | Cape Cod Community College | Excellence in Advising
Cathy Engle | Alfred State College | Excellence in Advising
Christine Guarnieri | Eastern Connecticut State University | Excellence in Advising
Vincent Kloskowski | St. Joseph's College of Maine | Excellence in Advising
Kat McGrath | Excelsior College | Excellence in Advising
Margaret Murtha | Landmark College | Excellence in Advising
Tamara Rury | University of New Hampshire | Excellence in Advising
Sharon Santobuono | Binghamton University | Excellence in Advising
Kathy Taylor | Colby-Sawyer College | Winter Seminar Scholarship
Karen Bobak | New York Chiropractic College | Advising Administrator Scholarship
Amanda Johnson | University of New England | Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Roy | University of New Hampshire | Graduate Student Scholarship
Erin Churchill | University of New England | New Advisor Scholarship
Brian Koslowski | Brandeis University | New Advisor Scholarship
Donna Poyant | University of Massachusetts-Boston | New Advisor Scholarship
Leah Richards | Southern New Hampshire University | New Advisor Scholarship
Matt Koskowski | State University of New York-Purchase | Presenter Scholarship
Ashley Lapp | University of New Hampshire | Presenter Scholarship
Kat McGrath | Excelsior College | Presenter Scholarship
Jim Peacock | Kennebec Valley Community College | Presenter Scholarship
Christyn Carey | University of Massachusetts-Boston | Presenter Scholarship
Cathleen Engle | Alfred State College | Presenter Scholarship


2010 Region 1 Recipients

Alison Black | Franklin W Olin College of Engineering | Presenter Scholarship
Zachary Brandwein | University of Southern Maine | Graduate Student Scholarship
Elaine Cataletto | Baruch College-City University of New York | Excellence in Advising
Erik Colon | Binghamton University | Excellence in Advising
Lisa Enright | Rivier College | Presenter Scholarship
Cindy Firestein | Bridgewater State College | Graduate Student Scholarship
Sara Flynn | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy | New Advisor Scholarship
Mary Fraser | Central Maine Community College | Excellence in Advising
Henrietta Genfi | Bentley College | Excellence in Advising
Martin Green | Albany College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences | Excellence in Advising
Larry Greenfield | Binghamton University | Advising Administrator Scholarship
Kate Hartnett | University of Massachusetts | Retention Seminar Scholarship
Stephanie Hricko | University of Rhode Island | Graduate Student Scholarship
Ana Ketler | University of Massachusetts | Assessment Institute Scholarship
Amy MacMannis | Bridgewater State College | Excellence in Advising
KD Maynard | University of Massachusetts-Amherst | Presenter Scholarship
Tracy Mendham | Franklin Pierce University | Presenter Scholarship
Julianne Messia | Albany College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences | Excellence in Advising
Justin Rahn | Mohawk Valley Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Lianna Scull | LIM College | Presenter Scholarship
Lianna Scull | LIM College | Excellence in Advising
Suzanne Toliao | Nyack College | Excellence in Advising
Stephanie Vlajic | Binghamton University | New Advisor Scholarship
Erica Watson | Central Maine Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Erica Watson | Central Maine Community College | Excellence in Advising


2009 Region 1 Awards

Amelia Coleman | University of Vermont | Excellence in Advising
Teresa Goyette | University of Massachusetts-Boston | Excellence in Advising
Judy Hartling | Springfield College | Excellence in Advising
Andrea Hauck | University of Maine | Excellence in Advising
Michelle Jones | Binghamton University-SUNY | Excellence in Advising
Jill Seymour | Binghamton University-SUNY | Excellence in Advising
Kristen Swaney | University at Albany | Excellence in Advising
Dominick Varney | University of Maine | Excellence in Advising
Kristin Hall | SUNY-Stonybrook | Graduate Student Scholarship
Racheal Roy | Roger Williams University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Erik Colon | SUNY-Binghamton | Presenter Scholarship
Julie Loppacher | University of Maine-Orono | Presenter Scholarship
Mary Daly | SUNY-Binghamton | PresenterScholarship
Taine Vinci | Monroe Community College | Presenter Scholarship
Dominick Varney | University of Maine-Orono | Presenter Scholarship
Linda Scoville | SUNY-Albany | Advising Administrator Scholarship
Clyde Bosket | University of Massachusetts-Boston | New Advisor Scholarship
Judith Watson | Broome Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Jessica Garcia | Southern New Hampshire University | New Advisor Scholarship
Lisa Moison | Fitchburg State College | New Advisor Scholarship
Jillian Reading | SUNY-Buffalo | Technology Seminar Scholarship
Kristine Cullen | Marist College | Technology Seminar Scholarship
Denise Mary Manning | Landmark College | Technology Seminar Scholarship


2008 Region 1 Recipients

Anne Marie A. Stephen | University of New Brunswick-St. John | Excellence in Advising
Laurie Nelson | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising
Teresa Smith | Central Maine Community College | Excellence in Advising
Nancy Pithis | Fisher College | Excellence in Advising
Carole Pierce | University of New Hampshire | Excellence in Advising
Alison Frisbie | Cape Cod Community College | Excellence in Advising
Kathryn Brown | University of Connecticut | Academic Advising Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Henry Ritter | Quinsigamond Community College | New Advisor Scholarship
Carla Torrielli | Lesley University | New Advisor Scholarship
Lisa Smith | Quinsigamond Community College | Presenter Scholarship
Christine Sohl | University of New Hampshire | Presenter Scholarship
Patricia Vorfeld | Franklin Pierce University | Presenter Scholarship
Dorise Gruber | Northeastern University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Jocelyn Townshend | Northeastern University | Graduate Student Scholarship


2007 Region 1 Recipients

Ethel Hill | University of Maine | Excellence in Advising
Marie Cloutier | Rivier College | Excellence in Advising
Jennifer Murphy | University of Connecticut | Excellence in Advising
David Dow | Bunker Hill Community College | Excellence in Advising
Tanya L. Pitt | University of New Brunswick | Excellence in Advising
Ellen Daniels | Polytechnic University | Excellence in Advising
Jennifer Fath | University of Vermont | Excellence in Advising


2006 Region 1 Recipients

Kathryn Brown | University of Connecticut | Excellence in Advising
Marcia Mower | University of Maine | Excellence in Advising
Helena Santos | Bridgewater State College | Excellence in Advising
Susan Kolls | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising
Carey Bradbury | Southern New Hampshire University | Excellence in Advising
John Donoghue | SUNY-Albany | Excellence in Advising


2005 Region 1 Recipients

Jim Peacock | Kennebec Valley Community College | Excellence in Advising
Brian Kerr | Queensborough Community College-CUNY | Excellence in Advising
Katerina Baitinger | Middlesex Community College | Excellence in Advising
Cari Moorhead | University of New Hampshire | Excellence in Advising
Gail Stubbs | Northeastern University | Excellence in Advising
Sherri Kuit | Concordia University | Excellence in Advising


2004 Region 1 Recipients

Shoshana Kalfon | Concordia University | Excellence in Advising
Christine Sohl | University of New Hampshire | Excellence in Advising
Rick Gatteau | Stony Brook University | Excellence in Advising
Duncan Harris | Manchester Community College | Excellence in Advising
Lisa Ryan | Cornell University | Excellence in Advising