REGION 3 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Reion 3 is proud to support student success by rpoviding opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2020 Region 3 Recipients

Suanne Early | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Abby Littlefield | Wake Technical Community College | Excellence in Advising - Advisory Primary Role
Russell Gorga | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor 
Shelby Bosi | Bellarmine University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor 


2019 Region 3 Recipients

Kandice Rowe | Marshall University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator 
Esther Fleming | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - Advisory Primary Role
Michael Abel | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Advisory Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Dr. Nanci Woods | Austin Peay State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor 
Kristin Brester | West Virginia University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor 


2018 Region 3 Recipients

Lucy Langworthy | Middle Tennessee State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Susan Lamb | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Jason Denius | East Carolina University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Joshua Brittingham | Northern Kentucky University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Sally Hunter | University of Tennessee-Knoxville | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Erin Beutel | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Maggie Szeman | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Sarah Minslow | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Megan Cayton | University of North Carolina at Greensboro | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Emily Christian | University of North Carolina-Greensboro | Region 3 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship


2017 Region 3 Recipients

Tina Proctor | Appalachian State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Julie Longmire | Tennessee Technological University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Matthew Church | University of Louisville | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Maria Crockett | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Sidi Kazungu | University of Tennessee-Knoxville | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Kristopher Grady | University of Louisville | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Stephanie Curtis | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Susan Balinsky | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Bill Hardwig | University of Tennessee-Knoxville | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Phyllis Nally | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Aimee Stright | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Laura Suggs | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Matthew Hibdon | Middle Tennessee State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Karen Hauschild | College of Charleston | Harriet Hurt Memorial Travel Scholarship
Mary Donato | West Virginia University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Rebekah Gardner | Meredith College | Graduate Student Scholarship
Donna Alston | Durham Technical Community College | Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Kenya Hinton | Elizabeth City State University | Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Farrah Ward | Elizabeth City State University | Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Rishard Wedderburn | Shaw University | Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship 


2016 Region 3 Recipients

Ordel Brown | West Virginia University | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Rhonda Buchanan | University of Louisville | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
John Creed | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Brad Baumgardner | Middle Tennessee State University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Dedra Cobb | Fairmont State University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Katherine Rucker | University of Louisville | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Abe Saunders | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Luke Buckman | University of Louisville | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Jana Spitzer | University of Tenn. | Knoxville | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Silvia Hanna | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Stacie Grisham | University of Tenn. at Chatanooga | Excellence in Advising- Administrator


2015 Region 3 Recipients

J.M. Farrell | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Susan Navey-Davis | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Dee Dee Joyce | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Bevalee B. Vitali | Christian Brothers University | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Emily Yeatts | Northern Kentucky University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Erin Seiling | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Shannon Farrelly | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Melody McMillan | Northern Kentucky University | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Millie Herget | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Tom Buchheit | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Paula Calahan | Middle Tennessee State University | Excellence in Advising- Primary Role


2014 Region 3 Recipients

Linda R. Williams | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Dr. John Varriano | Christian Brothers University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Dr. Ordel J. Brown | West Virginia University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Jalonda N. Thompson | University of North Carolina at Greensboro | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Dr. Mary S. Trent | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Luke W. Garton | University of Tennessee | Knoxville | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Michelle L. Poland | West Virginia University | Excellence in Advising -  New Advisor
Jill S. Anderson | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Wendy L. Stephens | College of Charleston | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Jamia W. Stokes | University of Tennessee | Knoxville | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Michael A. Pirrman | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Eric L. Godfrey | West Virginia University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role


2013 Region 3 Recipients

David Moecher | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Randel Price | Christian Brothers University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Allison Danell | East Carolina University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
George Scott | University of Kentucky | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Meredith Garrett | Gardner-Webb University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Dana Irvin | Clemson University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Martha Wicker | North Carolina State University | Excellence in Advising - Primary Role


2012 Region 3 Recipients

Tony Fowler | Florence-Darlington Technical College | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 South Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Kandi Walker | University of Louisville | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Karen Hornsby | North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Dennis Merat | Christian Brothers University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Jamie Wheeler | University of Kentucky | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Primary Advisor
Juanita Painter | North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor
Amanda Chambers | Middle Tennessee State University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
David Newton | Guilford College in Greensboro | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Steve Moore | University of North Carolina | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor
Mary Brignole | University of Memphis | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
Rick Fischer | University of Memphis | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Patricia Shahbahrami-Gates | Midlands Technical College in Columbia | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 South Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor


2011 Region 3 Recipients

Craig Eilbacher | Guilford College | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Tia Johnson | University of Louisville | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Primary Advisor
Tamara Yohannes | University of Louisville | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Amy Keeling | Roane State Community College | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
Tracie Burke | Christian Brothers University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Helen Mulhern | Halasz University of South Carolina - Columbia | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Annual Conference Grant Winner
Kimberly Yeomans | University of South Carolina - Columbia | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Annual Conference Grant Winner


2006 Region 3 Recipients

Horace Stogner | Middle Tennessee State University | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Outstanding Advising Award
Brandy Smith | The University of Memphis | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Award
Christy Metzger | The University of Louisville | NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Award


2005 Region 3 Recipients

Henrietta Thomas | University of North Carolina - Charlotte | First recipient of the NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Outstanding Advising Awards