REGION 6 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 6 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2020 Region 6 Recipients

Katie Mehrer | University of Mary | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Annesha Mitra | University of Nebraska - Omaha | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary
Nicole Gertken | South Dakota State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary
Nicole Grove | South Dakota State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Megan Irvine Miller | South Dakota State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jill Paulson | University of South Dakota | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Ann Rosendale | Augustana University | Region 6 Innovation Award
Billie Streufert | Augustana University | Region 6 Innovation Award
Caitlin Rovner | Chadron State College | Region 6 Indigenous Advising Scholarship
Marissa Caskey | South Dakota State University | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Lauren Nelson | University of Northern Iowa | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship




2019 Region 6 Recipients

Eric Einspahr | University of Nebraska Lincoln | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Martha Kirby | University of Iowa | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Courtney Luxon | University of Nebraska Omaha | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Elizabeth Rook Panicucci | University of Iowa | New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Nathan Bambenek | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Mica Foxley | South Dakota State University | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship


2018 Region 6 Recipients

Jody Owen | South Dakota State University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Howard Bonnemann | South Dakota State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lyndsey Rice | University of Nebraksa-Omaha | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Ashley Wegener | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Marnie Andrews | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Lauren Haugh | Grand View University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Martha Scott Johnson | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Olivia Miller | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Travis Hendrickson | University of Mary | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Janessa Boley | Iowa State University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kelsey Lindskov | University of Mary | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Vanessa Lillie | University of Manitoba | Tribal College Advisor Grant 
Nathan Bambenek | St. Cloud State University | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Nick Dokkin | University of St. Thomas - Minnesota | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Samantha Campa | Minnesota State University-Mankato | Region 6 Conference Graduate Student Scholarship
Ashley Phipps | Iowa State University | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentee
Kelsie Poe | Iowa State University | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentee
Kristen Stradt-Johnson | Scott Community College | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentee
Travis Hendrickson | University of Mary | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentee
Garrett Gassman | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentee
Troy Schmidt | Minnesota State University-Moorhead | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentor
Sammie Kaiser | University of Nebraska-Omaha | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentor
Kacey Gregerson | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentor
Amber Kargol | Iowa State University | Region 6 Uncommon Advising Mentoring Program - Mentor


2017 Region 6 Recipients

Carolyn Schnell | North Dakota State University | Service to Region 6
Jacob Rudy | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Ann Tschetter | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Justin Rasmussen | University of Manitoba | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Carla Loewen | University of Manitoba | Tribal College Advisor Grant
Brenda Kutz | Kansas State University Global Campus | Graduate Student Scholarship


2016 Region 6 Recipients

Jeremy Hernandez | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Meagan Hagerty | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Megan Friesen | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Theresa Hest | Minnesota State University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Ann Tschetter | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kayla Person | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Breanna Mead | Iowa State University | Student Scholarship
Troy Munhofen | Nebraska Indian Community College | Tribal Advisory Grant


2015 Region 6 Recipients

Amy Sannes | Minnesota State University - Moorhead | Region 6 Service Award
Lisa Novack | University of Minnesota- Twin Cities | Region 6 Innovation Award
Valyn Gipson | University of Nebraska- Omaha | Region 6 Graduate Student Scholarship
Brooke Walker | South Dakota State University | Region 6 Graduate Student Scholarship


2014 Region 6 Recipients

Rachel Jones | University of Northern Iowa | Student Graduate Scholarship
Pat Mason-Browne | University of Iowa | Service to Region 6


2013 Region 6 Recipients

College of Biological Sciences -Student Services | University of Minnesota | Advising Innovation Award - "The CBS Checkback Appointment Series"


2012 Region 6 Recipients

Jessica Behr | University of Minnesota | Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Tone | University of Saint Thomas-St. Paul | Graduate Student Scholarship
Joseph Collins | Kansas State University | Graduate Student Scholarship (N)
Jason Weigand | Iowa State University | Graduate Student Scholarship


2011 Region 6 Recipients

Matt Eng | Iowa State University | Graduate Student Scholarship
Bret Nickels | University of Manitoba | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Cheyenne Chartrand | Red River College | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Elsie Sinclair | University College of the North | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant


2010 Region 6 Recipients

Tony Lazarowicz | University of Nebraska | Graduate Student Scholarship
Angie Rivera | University of Minnesota | Graduate Student Scholarship
Brenda Kutz | Iowa State University | Graduate Student Scholarship


2009 Region 6 Recipients

Audrey Richard | University of Manitoba | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Wei Dong Zhang | Maharishi University of Management | Graduate Student Scholarship
Elizabeth Kalinowski | Minnesota State University - Moorhead | Graduate Student Scholarship
Sarah Kyllo | Minnesota State University - Moorhead | Graduate Student Scholarship
Angela Rivera | Minnesota State University - Mankato | Graduate Student Scholarship


2008 Region 6 Recipients

Judith Shultz | Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Mary-Lauren Suttle | Northwest Indian College | Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant