REGION 8 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 8 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administration.


2020 Region 8 Recipients

Jennifer Hare | Mount Hood Community College | Two-Year College Advisor Scholarship
Robynne Mills | Camosun College | Two-Year College Advisor Scholarship
Cerisse Dela Cruz | Simon Fraser University | First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Katelynn Karch | Clackamas Community College | First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Michelle Maller | Oregon State University | First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Fabiola Sandoval Morado | Oregon State University |  First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Elizabeth Self | University of Washington | First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Sabrina Wise | Seattle University | First-Time Attendee Scholarship
Eliza Allison | Oregon State University | General Region 8 Scholarship
Connie Caddis | Oregon State University | General Region 8 Scholarship
Jessica Cardinal-Lanier |  Willamette University | General Region 8 Scholarship
Joanne Cumberland | Camosun College | General Region 8 Scholarship
Kelly Rush | Western Oregon University | General Region 8 Scholarship
Sarah Kyllo | Oregon State University | Innovation in Advising
Michelle White | Oregon State University | Innovation in Advising
Shea Ellingham | Mount Royal University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Scott Metlen | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Brooke Nott | Western Oregon University | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor - Certificate of Merit 
Claire Benson | Central Washington University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Danielle Teague | Gonzaga University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Gina Bolin | City University of Seattle | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor - Certificate of Merit 
Cheryl Melatdoost | Mount Royal University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Connie Caddis | Oregon State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role - Certificate of Merit 


2019 Region 8 Recipients

Tammy Bowen | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Caitlin Bassett | Ceneral Washington University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Laura Robison | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Dr. Leonard Garrison | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lauren Van Fossen | Seattle University | Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Alyssa Petersen | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Wendy Flint | George Fox University | Region 8 Scholarship
Dr. Leonard Garrison | University of Idaho | Region 8 Scholarship
Shannon He | Capilano University | Region 8 Scholarship
Melissa Hinzman | Western Oregon University | Region 8 Scholarship
Kathyrn Ann Jackson | Washington State University | Region 8 Scholarship
Dr. Kristin Mauro | Western Oregon University | Region 8 Scholarship
Kelly Rush | Western Oregon University | Region 8 Scholarship
Nelson Sigrah | Oregon State University | Region 8 Scholarship
Megan Wurster | University of British Columbia | Region 8 Scholarship


2018 Region 8 Recipients

Lisa Hill | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Ethan Mapes | University of Oregon | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Kacy Pula | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advising
Chantelle Hug | Alexander College-Vancouver | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Julia Morrill | University of Oregon | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Courtney Bilodeaux | Eastern Washington University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Chin Yi Chen | University of Oregon | Region 8 Scholarship
Stanley Choi | University of Washington | Region 8 Scholarship
Jackie Ferry | Whatcom Community College | Region 8 Scholarship
Jessica King | Oregon State University | Region 8 Scholarship
Veronica Mendez-Liaina | Washington State University | Region 8 Scholarship
Veratta Pegram-Floyd | University of Oregon | Region 8 Scholarship
Liu Yang | South Puget Sound Community College | Region 8 Scholarship
Maria Sefchick | University of Washington | Region 8 Scholarship
Kristy Gutierrez | Lower Columbia College | Region 8 Scholarship
Tina Krauss | Washington State University | Region 8 Scholarship


2017 Region 8 Recipients

Mallory Torgerson-Preuitt | Seattle University | Region 8 Advising Technology Innovation
Paco Hadley | Chemeketa Community College | Region 8 Advising Technology Innovation Certificate of Merit
Sally Garner | University of Oregon | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Kate Elias | Seattle University | Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Raven Alexander | University of Washington | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Douglas Juneau | Washington State University | Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Alisa Freedman | University of Oregon | Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Kerri Vierling | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Randall Rosenberger | Oregon State University | Excellence in Advising - Institutional Administrator
Alexandra Schaar | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Toni Woodman | Central Washington University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Nataliya Oliferchuk | Grant MacEwan University | Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Luis Cisneros | Chemeketa Community College |  Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Leena Shrestha | Portland State University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Jaime Navetta | Seattle University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Katie Weibel | University of Oregon | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Alicia Woodard | Washington State University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Michelle Steel | Vancouver Island University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Casey Menn | Oregon State University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Karen Wetterhahn | University of Washington | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Mary Ohnemus | Washington State University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Veronica Mendez-Liaina | Washington State University | Region 8 Conference Scholarship


2016 Region 8 Recipients

Lauren Fryhle | University of Washington | New Advisor Award
Tina Krauss | Washington State University | New Advisor Award
Liz Bryant | University of Idaho | New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Rachel Allen | University of Oregon | Professional Academic Advisor Award
Haley Holmes | Portland State University | Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Samantha Gizerian | Portland State University | Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Heather Keast | Spokane Falls Community College | Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Chrissy Davis Jones | Spokane Falls Community College | Advising Administrator Award
Becky Sanchez | Portland State University | Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Charles Lopez | Eastern Washington University | Institutional Administrator Award
Sara Ackerson | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Ashleigh Anderson | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Yung-Hwa Chow | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Dittman | Willamette University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Kristy Gutierrez | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Hammond Moenig | Seattle University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Evinn Hickey | Seattle University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Lisa Hill | University of Idaho | Conference Scholarship Winner
Tina Krauss | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Jenny Lewis | Conference Scholarship Winner
Katrina Machorro | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner}
Undergraduate Academic Affairs Pre-Health Team: Julie Lancour, Joslin Boroughs, Joyce Fagel, Dan Poux, Ahnya Redman, and Jennifer Stock | University of Washington | Advising Technology Award


2015 Region 8 Recipients

Allison Ramsing | Oregon State University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor Award
Sharlyn Gunderson-Izurieta | Montana State University | Excellence in Advising- New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Rambo-Reinitz | University of Oregon | Excellence in Advising- Professional Academic Advisor Award
Kelli Schrand | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising- Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Mary Lanier | Washington State University | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Frank Wilhelm | University of Idaho | Excellence in Advising- Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Mark Hoffman | Oregon State University | Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator Award
Justine Rupp | Washington State Univeristy | Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
James Minkler | Spokane Falls Community College | Excellence in Advising- Institutional Administrator Award
Joshua Gibbs | University of Washington | Excellence in Advising- Advising Technology Innovation Award
Henry Lui | University of Washington | Excellence in Advising- Advising Technology Innovation Award
Kathryn Bates | Seattle University | Conference Scholarship
Katie Dabbs | Bellevue College | Conference Scholarship
Helen Fleming | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship
Tammy Freimund | Missoula College University of Montana | Conference Scholarship
Calvin Hughes | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship
Brandy Keely | Carroll College | Conference Scholarship
Jennifer McLean | Grande Prairie Regional College | Conference Scholarship
Shawn O'Toole | Vancouver Island University | Conference Scholarship
Annette Walstad | Carroll College | Conference Scholarship
Josee Ward | College of Western Idaho | Conference Scholarship


2014 Region 8 Recipients

Kristi Overfelt | University of Idaho | Regional Leader
Brett McFarlane | UC- Davis (formerly of Oregon State University) | Regional Leader
Heather J Arbuckle | Clackamas Community College | Conference Scholarship
Allison M Todd | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship
Brenda R Sallee | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship
Carmen O'Callaghan | Mount Royal University | Conference Scholarship
Dr. Stephanie M Schaefer | Clackamas Community College | Conference Scholarship
Kelly K. Donegan | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship
Crystal M Coleman | University of Oregon | Conference Scholarship
Sadiq Mohamed | University of Alberta | Conference Scholarship
Carly Darcher | Seattle University | Conference Scholarship
Caitlin M Blomquist | University of Washington | Conference Scholarship
Julie Larsen | University of Washington | Conference Scholarship
Brooke N McIntosh | North Island College | Conference Scholarship
Kyle W Ross | Washington State University- Spokane | Conference Scholarship
Yung Hwa A Chow | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship
Sherri L Williams | University of Victoria | Conference Scholarship
Kimberly D Compton | Western Oregon University | Conference Scholarship
Tina Krauss | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship


2013 - 2015 Partnerships

Donald Crocker | University of Alaska | Regional Leader
Jennifer Joslin | NACADA Assistant Director (formerly of University of Oregon) | Regional Mentor
Sarah Arnston | University of Alaska Southeast | Regional Leader
Susan Poch | Washington State University |  Regional Mentor


2013 Region 8 Recipients

Denise Malloy | Montana State University | New Advisor Award
Alicia Petersen | Washington State University | New Advisor Award
Crystal Coleman | University of Oregon | New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Teri Duever | Oregon State University | Professional Academic Advisor Award
Kristine Roby | University of Idaho | Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Dr. Pingchao Zhu | University of Idaho | Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Dr. Patrick Carter | Washington State University | Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jason White | Central Washington University | Advising Administrator Award
Carlie Ness | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Sarah Garner | University of Washington | Conference Scholarship Winner
Alexander Kunkle | Western Oregon University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Brighton Brooks | University of Alaska - Fairbanks | Conference Scholarship Winner
McKenzie Pfeifer | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Williams | University of Alaska - Southeast | Conference Scholarship Winner
Kevin McEwan | University of Alberta | Conference Scholarship Winner
Theresa Lavoie | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Erica Compton | College of Western Idaho | Conference Scholarship Winner
Susan Corner | University of Victoria | Conference Scholarship Winner
Cynthia Anderson | University of Washington | Conference Scholarship Winner
Kyle Ross | Washington State University | Region 8 Award Winner
Kristi Overfelt | University of Idaho | Region 8 Award Winner
Brooke Whiting | Washington State University | Region 8 Award Winner
Larry Makus | University of Idaho | Region 8 Award Winner
Susan Hess | University of Idaho | Region 8 Award Winner
Kerry Thomas | Oregon State University | Region 8 Award Winner
Rachel Allen | University of Oregon | Region 8 Award Winner
Megan Comstock | Washington State University | Region 8 Award Winner
Andrew Wahlstrom | University of Oregon | Region 8 Award Winner
Denise Merat | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Robert Allen | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Daniel Wall | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Amanda Sialofi | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Martha Stackhouse | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Gloria Burnett | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Debra Goldizen | Ilisagvik College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Colleen Stevenson | Yukon College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Angela Neufeld | Yukon College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Kathleen Campbell | Yukon College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Colleen Wirth | Yukon College | Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors


2012 Region 8 Recipients 

Arirak Douangpanya | Portland State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Lara Madden | University of Alaska Anchorage | Conference Scholarship Winner
Tanna Rasmussen | Eastern Oregon University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Cori Hall | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Vicki Budd | Boise State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Shauna Riedel | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Chris Gana | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Laurie Holst | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Andrea Nelson | Western Oregon University | Conference Scholarship - Alternate
Miranda Atkinson | University of Oregon | New Advisor - Winner / Conference Scholarship Winner
Bil Morrill | University of Oregon | New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Karla Makus | Washington State University | Academic Advisor - Winner
Janet Schichnes | University of Alaska - Fairbanks | Academic Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Dr. Jennifer Joslin | University of Oregon | Advising Administrator - Winner
Dr. Dana Thomas | University of Alaska - Fairbanks | Institutional Administrator - Winner


2011 Region 8 Recipients

Arirak Douangpanya | Portland State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Lara Madden | University of Alaska Anchorage | Conference Scholarship Winner
Tanna Rasmussen | Eastern Oregon University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Cori Hall | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Vicki Budd | Boise State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Shauna Riedel | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Chris Gana | Washington State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Laurie Holst | Oregon State University | Conference Scholarship Winner
Andrea Nelson | Western Oregon University | Conference Scholarship - Alternate
Miranda Atkinson | University of Oregon | New Advisor - Winner /Conference Scholarship Winner
Bil Morrill | University of Oregon | New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Karl Makus | Washington State University | Academic Advisor - Winner
Janet Schichnes | University of Alaska - Fairbanks | Academic Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Dr. Jennifer Joslin | University of Oregon | Advising Administrator - Winner
Dr. Dana Thomas | University of Alaska - Fairbanks | Institutional Administrator - Winner


2010 Region 8 Recipients

Ellen Crabtree | Linfield College | New Advisor - Winner
Noell Bernard | University of Washington Tacoma | New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Katie Schumn | University of Oregon | New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Joyce Fagel | University of Washington | Academic Advisor – Winner
Jim Scott | University of Washington | Academic Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Diane Donnelly | Montana State University | Advising Administrator – Winner
Greg Kerber | University of Oregon | Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit


2009 Region 8 Recipients

Lindsay Lightner | Washington State University - Tri Cities | New Advisor - Winner
Patrick Pineda | University of Washington | New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Darr Tucknott | University of Montana – Missoula | New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Kurt Xyst | University of Washington | Academic Advisor – Winner
Carol Leder | Oregon State University | Academic Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Bobbi Thomas | Washington State University | Advising Administrator – Winner
Scott Carlton | Central Washington University | Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit
Sue Malek | University of Montana- Missoula | Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit