Pacesetter Award Winner
|
David McDonald |
Western Oregon University |
|
|
Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner
|
George E. Steele |
|
|
|
Leading Light Award Winner
|
Casey Self |
Arizona State University |
|
|
Service to NACADA Award Winner
|
Richard L. Robbins |
|
|
|
Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners
|
Ellen Bonaguro |
Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY |
Melissa Dagley |
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL |
Kevin Knutson |
Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI |
Roxanna Haunani Staton McGraw |
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC |
Lisa Vance |
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA |
Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients
|
Jeffrey Bloomgarden |
The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK |
Barbara Lucido |
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC |
Pamela Marin |
Oakland University, Rochester, MI |
Jennifer McCaul |
Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI |
|
|
Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners
|
Jessica Baer |
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY |
Martha T Garing |
Excelsior College, Albany, NY |
Roberta Knickerbocker |
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
Karla Makus |
Washington State University, Pullman, WA |
Betty J Sanford |
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI |
Rebecca Wald Stoker |
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN |
Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients
|
Gina Balestracci |
Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ |
Viola Bartel |
Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario Canada |
Jennifer Bellini |
Oakland University, Rochester, MI |
Jason Blankenship |
University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR |
Mary Kathryn Borland |
University of Alabama at Birmingham,Birmingham, AL |
Rita Burrell |
Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS |
Aaron Cook |
University of Missouri,Columbia, MO |
Krystin Deschamps |
Utah State University, Logan, UT |
Marva Ellington |
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL |
Aida Gonzalez |
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX |
Jana A Jacobs |
University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK |
Tia Johnson |
University of Louisville,Louisville, KY |
Mary Beth Lencke |
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN |
Christopher D Lynn |
Missouri State University, Springfield, MO |
George Maitland |
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC |
Erin F Miller |
The University of Mississippi, University, MS |
Robert Monahan |
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ |
Mark Rohland |
Temple University, Philadelphia, PA |
Rebecca Safford |
The University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ |
Pamela D Smith |
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA |
Sandra P Stallings |
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC |
Mark Vegter |
Illinois State University, Normal, IL |
Kanella Voudouris |
McGill University, Montreal, Quebec Canada |
|
|
Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners
|
Jeffrey Burnett |
Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS |
Jana Michelle Cawthorn |
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA |
Carolyn Huntington |
Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS |
Robin Kohn |
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL |
Linda Trinh Moser |
Missouri State University, Springfield, MO |
George E. Smith |
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville |
Susan B. Smith |
Walla Walla University, College Place, WA |
Thomas Temples |
North Georgia College & State University, Dahlonega, GA |
George Vargis |
Georgia Perimeter College, Decatur, GA |
Linda Lewis White |
Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI |
Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients
|
David Adamson |
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC |
James Alchediak |
North Carolina State University, Raliegh, NC |
Mark Bernstein |
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX |
Shannon Browne |
Utah State University, Logan, UT |
Peggy Chambers |
University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK |
Dale Coleman |
Auburn University, Auburn, AL |
Amy D'Unger |
Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA |
Bryan Dutton |
Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR |
Craig Eilbacher |
Guilford College, Greensboro, NC |
Pete Gioldasis |
Florence Darlington Technical College, Florence, SC |
Noble Jackson |
The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ |
Seth Meisel |
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI |
T. David Reese |
College of Coastal Georgia, Brunswick, GA |
Tamara Yohannes |
University of Louisville, Louisville, KY |
|
|
Outstanding New Advisor - Primary - Winners
|
Lily Board |
University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO |
Kimberly Franklin |
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC |
Jennifer Hartwell |
Wheelock College, Boston, MA |
Morgan Morrison |
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA |
Abby Riggenbach |
University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL |
Outstanding New Advisor - Primary - Certificates of Merit
|
Suzanne Anderson |
Utah State University - Tooele Regional Campus, Tooele, UT |
Miranda Atkinson |
University of Oregon, Eugene, OR |
Jeanette Berger |
The University of Akron-Medina County University Center, Medina, OH |
Nicole Diehnelt |
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ |
Nicole Gravitt |
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL |
Lynn Hazlett-Sherry |
Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY |
Sarah Howard |
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC |
Amy Perkins LaRocca |
Georgia Perimeter College, Clarkston, GA |
Sarah Elizabeth Mazur |
The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX |
Andrew Oppy |
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN |
Bradley Popiolek |
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX |
Laurie Shano |
Oakland University, Rochester, MI |
Danae Simonsen |
University of Florida, Gainesville, FL |
Amy C. Smith |
Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA |
Jaime Thomas-Ward |
University of Illinois, Champaign, IL |
Tharini Wijeweera |
The University of Arizona, Tuscon, AZ |
|
|
Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty - Winners
|
Jacquelyn Hoffman |
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC |
MD Sarder |
University of Southern Mississippi, Long Beach, MS |
Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty - Certificates of Merit
|
Venezia Michalsen |
Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ |
Jennifer Munoz |
Algonquin College, Ottawa, Ontario Canada |
Matthew Sanders |
Utah State University, Logan, UT |
|
|
Outstanding Advising Program - Winners
|
Advising First Center for Exploratory Students |
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL |
Strategies for Academic Success |
University of Texas-San Antonio, San Antonio, TX |
Outstanding Advising Program - Certificates of Merit
|
Franklin College Residence Hall Cultural & Academic Events Program |
University of Georgia, Athens, GA |
IUPUI Nina Mason Pulliam Legacy Scholars Program |
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN |
Longhorn Link Program |
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX |
Student Advising and Mentoring Center |
Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX |
The Supplemental Learning Program |
St. George's University, Grenada, West Indies |
|
|
Advising Technology Innovation Award - Winners
|
L.U.C.Y. 'Linking Undergraduate Curriculum to You'- Developed by: Staff Members of the Center for Academic Advising |
Bernard Baruch College, New York, NY (Region 1) |
Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificates of Merit
|
Wayfinder- Developed by: Brad Popiolek and David Spight |
The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX |
|
|
Summer Institute Scholarship Winners
|
Kara Becker |
Henderson Community College-KCTCS, Henderson, KY |
Theresa Fadden |
Broome Community College, Binghamton, NY |
T.J. Hyland |
Texas A&M at Galveston, Galveston, TX |
Aleathia Muhammad |
Georgia Perimeter College, Decatur, GA |
Terri Reckart |
Middle Georgia College, Cochran, GA |
David W. Streicher II |
University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne, IN |
Jennifer Woltjen |
Broome Community College, Binghamton, NY |
|
|
Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winners
|
Andrew Brewick |
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID |
Karen Callender |
University of North Carolina Charlotte, Charlotte, NC |
Roxanna Haunani McGraw |
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC |
Patrick Mullen |
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA |
Jessica Pelfrey Creel |
Clemson University, Clemson, SC |
Erin Thiel |
University of Maryland-College Park , College Park, MD |
|
|
Assessment Institute Scholarship Winners
|
Debra Applegate |
Ball State University, Muncie, IN |
Andrew Brewick |
University of Idaho, Moscow, ID |
Aaron Garriss |
Arizona State University, Tempe AZ |
April Lewis |
Florida International University, Miami, FL |
Susanne Miller |
Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH |
Keith Powers |
Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS |
|
|
NACADA Scholarship Winners
|
Anthony W. Smothers |
University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, IA |
|
|
Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Recipients
|
Jacqueline Bishop |
Clemson University, Clemson, SC - Region 3 |
Berne Christiansen |
University of Saint Thomas, Saint Paul, MC - Region 6 |
Cory Davis |
Salem State University, Salem, MA - Region 1 |
Jeff Galligan |
Lakeland College, Plymoth, WI - Region 5 |
Gennie Hill |
Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI - Region 5 |
Jill Huynh |
Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, MA - Region 1 |
Ryan Marnane |
Salve Regina University, Newport, RI - Region 1 |
BriAnne Nichols |
Illinois State Universitiy, Normal, IL - Region 5 |
Mia Tatum-Crider |
Concordia University-Wisconsin, Mequon, WI - Region 5 |
Christina Campbell Westmont |
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA - Region 2 |
Kimberly Yeomans |
University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC - Region 3 |
|
|
Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients
|
Cory Davis |
Salem State University, Salem, MA |
Genevieve DeBernardis |
University of Nevada-Reno, Reno, NV |
Mary Beth Rayner |
Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI |
Lindsay Schwend |
Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS |
|
|
Student Research Award Recipients
|
Doctoral Level |
Shannon Burton |
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI |
Research Project- Building the Bridge: A Phenomenological Examination of Avademic Advising's Role in Campus Internationalization |
Masters Level |
None Awarded |
|
|
|
Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship Recipients
|
Jacob Bolen |
Marshall University, Barboursville, WV - Region 3 |
Rebecca Getz-Keller |
Cedar Crest College, Catasuqua, PA - Region 2 |